Is Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Gluten Free?

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and a firm, slightly glossy texture; shoppers commonly report reliable baking performance—holding shape in cookies while melting smoothly for brownies, cookies and dipped treats—and frequent use for baking, melting, casual snacking and desserts and more.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and a firm, slightly glossy texture; shoppers commonly report reliable baking performance—holding shape in cookies while melting smoothly for brownies, cookies and dipped treats—and frequent use for baking, melting, casual snacking and desserts and more.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY
Check Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


