Is Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Vegetarian?

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and a firm, slightly glossy texture; shoppers commonly report reliable baking performance—holding shape in cookies while melting smoothly for brownies, cookies and dipped treats—and frequent use for baking, melting, casual snacking and desserts and more.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and a firm, slightly glossy texture; shoppers commonly report reliable baking performance—holding shape in cookies while melting smoothly for brownies, cookies and dipped treats—and frequent use for baking, melting, casual snacking and desserts and more.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY
Check Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


