Is Kirkland Signature Sliced Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory slices cook to crisp edges with a tender, slightly chewy center, commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipe bases. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent slice thickness, reliable cooking performance, and strong value, noting occasional variation between batches, but overall dependable flavor and texture across various cooking methods.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory slices cook to crisp edges with a tender, slightly chewy center, commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipe bases. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent slice thickness, reliable cooking performance, and strong value, noting occasional variation between batches, but overall dependable flavor and texture across various cooking methods.
Ingredients
Cured With water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. Smoked With Hickory.
Check Kirkland Signature Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Sliced Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Meat · Slice


