Is Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bars offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor profile and a dense, pliable texture that holds together without crumbling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment, reviewers note consistent softness, favorable value for bulk purchases, and occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, and convenience aspects.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin), Glucose, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt], Sugar, Fructose, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Modified Milk Ingredients, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Soya, Barley, Wheat And Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast