Is Kirkland Signature Spiral Sliced Ham Hickory Smoked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • honey powder
  • calcium

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Ham: Pork, Water, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar), Salt, Modified vinegar, Sodium phosphates, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Smoke. Glaze: Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, honey powder [refiner's sugar, honey]), Spices.

Check Kirkland Signature Spiral Sliced Ham Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep