Is Kirkland Signature Sweet Mesquite Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural mesquite smoke flavour

natural mesquite smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blend offers sweet, smoky mesquite flavor with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that clings to meat, poultry and vegetables. Common uses include dry rubs, marinades, and grilling applications. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, value-size packaging, and versatility; some find it too sweet or milder than expected in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Spices (black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Oregano), Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper), Demerara Sugar, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Kirkland Signature Sweet Mesquite Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingTopping