No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix 4 Pounds Each (Pack of 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts roasted in peanut oil and salt. M&M's Milk Chocolate Candies milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavors), sugar, cornstarch, less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, coloring (includes blue 1 lake, yellow 6, red 4, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2, blue 2 lake), gum acacia. Raisins coated in non-hydrogenated sunflower oil. Almonds roasted in canola oil or peanut oil and salt. Cashews roasted in peanut oil and salt. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, and Soy and Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix 4 Pounds Each (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Trail Mix 4 Pounds Each (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kirkland Signature Trail Mix 4 Pounds Each (Pack of 2) | Spoonful