Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix offers a sweet-and-salty flavor profile with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures, commonly used for hiking, work snacks, parties, and travel. Reviewers praise portability and value, while noting occasional inconsistency in sweetness or freshness and variable piece size; packaging and resealability are often mentioned as convenient or problematic occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts Roasted In Peanut Oil And Salt. M&m's� Milk Chocolate Candies Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%- Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Gum Acacia. Raisins Coated In Non-hydrogenated Sunflower Oil, Almonds Roasted In Canola Oil Or Peanut Oil And Salt. Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy And Milk. Processed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Any Contains Wheat, Other Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go