Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a delicious blend of cashews, peanuts, almonds, raisins, and M&Ms. The nuts in this trail mix provide protein and omega fatty acids, promoting muscle, joint, and brain health. The candies and raisins offer an energy boost. The resealable packaging keeps the mix fresh and critter-free. Reviewers appreciate the M&Ms and praise the good ratio of ingredients, especially the ample amount of raisins. They also commend the trail mix for its great taste and suitability for both nut and trail mix lovers. Overall, Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a well-loved and satisfying snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- milk
- m&m's milk chocolate candies
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a delicious blend of cashews, peanuts, almonds, raisins, and M&Ms. The nuts in this trail mix provide protein and omega fatty acids, promoting muscle, joint, and brain health. The candies and raisins offer an energy boost. The resealable packaging keeps the mix fresh and critter-free. Reviewers appreciate the M&Ms and praise the good ratio of ingredients, especially the ample amount of raisins. They also commend the trail mix for its great taste and suitability for both nut and trail mix lovers. Overall, Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a well-loved and satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Peanut oil, Salt, Raisins, Sunflower oil, Almonds, Canola oil or peanut oil, Salt, Cashews, Peanut oil, Salt, M&M'S Milk Chocolate Candies, Milk chocolate, Cocoa mass, Milk ingredients, Cocoa butter, Lactose, Soy lecithin, Salt, Artificial flavour, Flavour, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), Cornstarch, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Modified coconut oil and/or modified palm oil (medium chain triglycerides), Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy, Milk. May contain: Wheat, Other tree nuts, Egg.
Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


