Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a delicious blend of cashews, peanuts, almonds, raisins, and M&Ms. The nuts in this trail mix provide protein and omega fatty acids, promoting muscle, joint, and brain health. The candies and raisins offer an energy boost. The resealable packaging keeps the mix fresh and critter-free. Reviewers appreciate the M&Ms and praise the good ratio of ingredients, especially the ample amount of raisins. They also commend the trail mix for its great taste and suitability for both nut and trail mix lovers. Overall, Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a well-loved and satisfying snack option.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- artificial flavour
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a delicious blend of cashews, peanuts, almonds, raisins, and M&Ms. The nuts in this trail mix provide protein and omega fatty acids, promoting muscle, joint, and brain health. The candies and raisins offer an energy boost. The resealable packaging keeps the mix fresh and critter-free. Reviewers appreciate the M&Ms and praise the good ratio of ingredients, especially the ample amount of raisins. They also commend the trail mix for its great taste and suitability for both nut and trail mix lovers. Overall, Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a well-loved and satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Peanut oil, Salt, Raisins, Sunflower oil, Almonds, Canola oil or peanut oil, Salt, Cashews, Peanut oil, Salt, M&M'S Milk Chocolate Candies, Milk chocolate, Cocoa mass, Milk ingredients, Cocoa butter, Lactose, Soy lecithin, Salt, Artificial flavour, Flavour, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), Cornstarch, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Modified coconut oil and/or modified palm oil (medium chain triglycerides), Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy, Milk. May contain: Wheat, Other tree nuts, Egg.
Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


