Is Kirkland Signature Turkey Jerky Original Vegetarian?

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with hints of sweetness; texture is generally tender and chewy rather than overly tough. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, travel, or hiking. Reviewers praise consistent seasoning and value, note resealable packaging, while occasionally reporting sporadic toughness or pronounced saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with hints of sweetness; texture is generally tender and chewy rather than overly tough. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, travel, or hiking. Reviewers praise consistent seasoning and value, note resealable packaging, while occasionally reporting sporadic toughness or pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast Raised With No Antibiotics Ever, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice. Contains: Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Turkey Jerky Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Turkey Jerky Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Turkey Jerky Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


