Is Kirkland Signature Unsalted Sweet Cream Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Almond Butter is a high-quality product made with carefully roasted, all-natural almonds. It is a sweet creamy spread that does not contain added salt, sugar, or palm oil. The almond butter is made in a peanut-free facility, making it a safe option for those with allergies. Reviewers praise the flavor and creamy texture of this almond butter, as well as its simplicity and absence of unnecessary ingredients. Overall, Kirkland Signature Almond Butter is a popular choice among those who appreciate a delicious, unsalted almond butter without any additives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk), Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Unsalted Sweet Cream Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping