Is Kirkland Signature Vitamin Enhanced Water Beverage Lemonade Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Vitamin Enhanced Water Beverage in lemonade flavor is a healthy and convenient option. It comes in a variety pack containing 24 bottles, each 20 oz in size. The variety pack offers four different flavors. People appreciate that this drink is delicious and does not contain sodium.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Magnesium Lactate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide (B3), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Calcium Pantothenate (B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Folic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Kirkland Signature Vitamin Enhanced Water Beverage Lemonade Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go