Is Kirkland Signature Wild Alaskan Fish Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- alaska pollock
- salmon
- cod
- bovine
- gelatin
- wild alaskan fish oil
- glycerin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Alaskan Fish Oil (as Naturally Formed Triglycerides); Gelatin (bovine), Water, Glycerin, Vitamin E (as A Mixed Tocopherol, As An Antioudant. Contains: Fish (alaska Pollock, Cod, Salmon) And Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Wild Alaskan Fish Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Wild Alaskan Fish Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


