Is Kirkland Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • 422
  • 170

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENERGY, PROTEIN, FAT, CARBOHYDRATE, SODIUM, GRANOLA (43%) [WHOLE ROLLED OATS (36%) "(GLUTEN), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, ACIDITY REGULATOR (500), EMULSIFIER (322 FROM SOY), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (13%) [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (322 FROM SOY), VANILLA EXTRACT], CRISP RICE (10%) {RICE FLOUR [RICE FLOUR, STABILIZED RICE BRAN], SUGAR, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (GLUTEN)], STABILISER (170), SALT], FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HUMECTANT (422), INVERT SUGAR, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, EMULSIFIER (322 FROM SOY), SALT, WHEAT FLAKES (GLUTEN), WHEY POWDER (MILK), ANTIOXIDANT (300), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, FLAVOUR. CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MIN. 55% COCOA SOLIDS.

Check Kirkland Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go