Is Kirkwood Fresh Ground Turkey Gluten Free?

Description
This ground turkey offers a mild, savory flavor and a fine, moist texture that browns evenly. Consumers commonly use it for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces, and casseroles. Reviews note consistent, versatile performance, easy seasoning, and occasional variability in moisture depending on cooking, with convenient retail packaging for home use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ground turkey offers a mild, savory flavor and a fine, moist texture that browns evenly. Consumers commonly use it for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces, and casseroles. Reviews note consistent, versatile performance, easy seasoning, and occasional variability in moisture depending on cooking, with convenient retail packaging for home use.
Ingredients
Turkey, Natural Flavoring.
Check Kirkwood Fresh Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Fresh Ground Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
About this product
Meat · Granule


