Is Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • smoked turkey sausage with cheddar cheese: poultry
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory with a mild tang, this sausage has a firm, sliceable texture that crisps at the edges when pan-seared; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, casseroles, pizzas, and pasta. Customers often cite convenient, fully cooked preparation, easy reheating, and consistent flavor, while some note occasional dryness or noticeable saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Turkey Sausage With Cheddar Cheese: Poultry Ingredients (turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Vegetable Color (annatto, Paprika, Extracts), Corn Syrup With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Oat Fiber, Sugar, Natural Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast