Is Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory with a mild tang, this sausage has a firm, sliceable texture that crisps at the edges when pan-seared; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, casseroles, pizzas, and pasta. Customers often cite convenient, fully cooked preparation, easy reheating, and consistent flavor, while some note occasional dryness or noticeable saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Turkey Sausage With Cheddar Cheese: Poultry Ingredients (turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Vegetable Color (annatto, Paprika, Extracts), Corn Syrup With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Oat Fiber, Sugar, Natural Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast