Is Kirkwood Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Rotisserie Flavor Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor
  • flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavoring
natural flavors
natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rotisserie-seasoned slices offer savory, smoky flavor and a moist, sliceable texture suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, or quick reheating; reviewers commonly note convenient, ready-to-eat format and versatile use, with praise for flavor but occasional comments about uneven seasoning or slightly rubbery texture. Availability may vary by local store and region.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Turkey Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Turkey Broth Powder, Flavor)), Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavoring. Coated With: Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Cilatro, Lime Powder, Natural Flavors, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor.

Check Kirkwood Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Rotisserie Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kirkwood Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Rotisserie Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSide Dish