Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Onion Puree, Baby Sweet Corn (4%), Carrot (4%), Katsu Curry Paste (3%) (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Ground Spices (Turmeric, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Ginger, Fennel, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Cayenne Chilli), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Chilli Flakes), Cornflour, Coconut Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go