Is Kirstys Cottage Pie With Sweet Potato Mash 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef bones
- beef stock
- minced beef
- b5
- b2
- vitamins b1
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottage Pie Sauce (53%) (Minced Beef (37%), Water, Onion, Peas, Carrot, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice, Beef Fat), Cornflour, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Tamarind Paste, Molasses, Ginger, Cloves), Starch, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Colour (Plain Caramel), Nutritional Yeast (Inactive yeast, Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7 & B9), Ground Black Pepper), Potato and Sweet Potato Mash (White Potato, Sweet Potato, Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, White Pepper)
Check Kirstys Cottage Pie With Sweet Potato Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirstys Cottage Pie With Sweet Potato Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)


