No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Kirstys Kids' Kitchen Cottage Pie with Sweet Potato Mash Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef and Tomato Sauce (50%) [Beef 34%, Water, Onion, Peas 10%, Carrot 10%, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Stock 30% (Beef Bone, Water), Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Beef Fat 1%), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Cloves), Tomato Purée, Parsley, Ground Black Pepper], Sweet Potato Mash (50%) [Sweet Potato 45%, Potato 39%, Carrot 15%, Salt, White Pepper]

Check Kirstys Kids' Kitchen Cottage Pie with Sweet Potato Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kirstys Kids' Kitchen Cottage Pie with Sweet Potato Mash is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kirstys Kids' Kitchen Cottage Pie with Sweet Potato Mash | Spoonful