Is Kirsty's Mac & Cheeze 275g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed macaroni dish delivers a rich, mildly creamy flavor with smooth, velvety sauce clinging to tender morsels. People commonly prepare it as a quick weeknight meal, warm family side, or kid-friendly comfort food; it conveniently reheats well and is often paired with simple sides or basic seasonings for added variety.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Gluten Free Macaroni Pasta (35%) (Water, Cornflour, Chickpea Flour, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Vegan Cheese Alternative (Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Tricalcium Citrate, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flake, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Stock (Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Parsnip), Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Turmeric), Salt, Sage, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper

Check Kirsty's Mac & Cheeze 275g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go