Is Kirsty's Pasta Bolognese 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef bones
  • minced beef
  • beef stock
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, robust flavor with a thick, chunky texture that many reviewers describe as homestyle and satisfying. Commonly used as a quick weeknight sauce over pasta, in casseroles, or as a base for reheated meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience and portioning; a minority mention stronger-than-expected seasoning and occasional texture variability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rigatoni Pasta (30%) (Cornflour, Water, Chickpea Flour, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Water, Minced Beef (14%), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onion, Tomato Purée, Red Pepper, Mushrooms, Carrot, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Cloves), Garlic Purée, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice, Beef Fat), Agave Syrup, Basil, Oregano, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme

Check Kirsty's Pasta Bolognese 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirsty's Pasta Bolognese 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
MeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep