Is Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey by-product meal
  • animal liver flavor
  • chicken by-product meal
  • animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
  • dl-methionine
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin b-12 supplement
  • +5 more

turkey by-product meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Choline Chloride, Turkey By-Product Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], DL-Methionine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2. Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat And Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Choline Chloride, Turkey By-Product Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, MINERALS [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], DL-Methionine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2. J451320

Check Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry