Is Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ocean fish meal
- turkey by-product meal
- animal liver flavor
- chicken by-product meal
- animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- bone meal
- dl-methionine
- biotin
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +5 more
ocean fish meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Choline Chloride, Turkey By-Product Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], DL-Methionine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2. Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat And Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Choline Chloride, Turkey By-Product Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, MINERALS [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], DL-Methionine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2. J451320
Check Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


