Is Kit Kat Chocolate Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea Butter, Sunflower And Safflower, Palm Kernel), Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour, Dry Corn Syrup Extract, Butter, Cocoa, E476-e322 (Soy Ecithin), Yeast, Salt, Vaniline, Artificial Flavours, Acidity Regulator E500ii, Antioxidants E307 (Vitamin E)

Check Kit Kat Chocolate Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go