Is Kit Kat Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of lecithin
  • chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, thin biscuits offer a delicate crunch and subtly sweet flavor; reviewers note consistent crispness but report fragility and occasional breakage. Commonly used for dipping in coffee or tea, layering in desserts, spreading with toppings, or eaten plain as a snack. Packaging durability and portion size are frequent remarks too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate. Vegetable Oil [palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Lactose (milk), Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Kit Kat Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kit Kat Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping