Is Kit Kat XL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk
- lactose
- lecithin
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Chocolate, Lactose (milk), Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.
Check Kit Kat XL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kit Kat XL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


