Is Kitchen Basics All Natural Original Beef Stock, 8.25 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • natural beef flavor
  • beef extract
  • beef stock

natural beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated broth delivers a clear, savory beef flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for enriching soups, sauces, gravies, braises, and risottos. Reviewers commonly note robust, meaty depth and convenient portioning; some report a noticeably concentrated, slightly salty profile and occasional batch variation and suitability for quick simmering applications too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Sea Salt, Honey, Cooked Vegetables (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Natural Beef Flavor, Beef Extract, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Spice And Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme)

Check Kitchen Basics All Natural Original Beef Stock, 8.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics All Natural Original Beef Stock, 8.25 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep