Is Kitchen Basics All Natural Original Beef Stock, 8.25 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Concentrated broth delivers a clear, savory beef flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for enriching soups, sauces, gravies, braises, and risottos. Reviewers commonly note robust, meaty depth and convenient portioning; some report a noticeably concentrated, slightly salty profile and occasional batch variation and suitability for quick simmering applications too.
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- honey
- natural beef flavor
- beef stock
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated broth delivers a clear, savory beef flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for enriching soups, sauces, gravies, braises, and risottos. Reviewers commonly note robust, meaty depth and convenient portioning; some report a noticeably concentrated, slightly salty profile and occasional batch variation and suitability for quick simmering applications too.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Sea Salt, Honey, Cooked Vegetables (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Natural Beef Flavor, Beef Extract, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Spice And Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme)
Check Kitchen Basics All Natural Original Beef Stock, 8.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics All Natural Original Beef Stock, 8.25 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics All Natural Original Beef Stock, 8.25 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


