Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 8.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated broth delivers savory umami taste with smooth slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; commonly used as soup base, cooking liquid for grains and sauces, or warmed as a beverage. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility, while some mention occasional variability in texture, packaging concerns across purchases, and ease of use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- made from bones
made from bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated broth delivers savory umami taste with smooth slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; commonly used as soup base, cooking liquid for grains and sauces, or warmed as a beverage. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility, while some mention occasional variability in texture, packaging concerns across purchases, and ease of use.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Made From Bones), Organic Mirepoix (Onion, Carrots, Celery), Sea Salt & Spice And Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme), Organic
Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 8.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 8.25 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


