Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 8.25 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made from bones
  • chicken broth

made from bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated broth delivers savory umami taste with smooth slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; commonly used as soup base, cooking liquid for grains and sauces, or warmed as a beverage. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility, while some mention occasional variability in texture, packaging concerns across purchases, and ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Made From Bones), Organic Mirepoix (Onion, Carrots, Celery), Sea Salt & Spice And Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme), Organic

Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 8.25 Oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep