Is Kitchen Basics® Unsalted Beef Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Honey, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Beef Extract, Vegetable Stock (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Tomato Powder & Spice and Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme).

Check Kitchen Basics® Unsalted Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics® Unsalted Beef Stock is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep