Is Kitchen, Breaded Chicken Cutlet Milanese With Penne A La Vodka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Cutlet (Chicken Cutlet (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Isolated Soy Protein, Kosher Salt, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate), Breaded With Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper, Oregano, Parsley, Basil Par Fried In Canola Oil (Bhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor)), Penne Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)), Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Onion, Garlic, Blended Oil (Canola Oil Extra Virgin Oliveoil), Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Kosher Salt, Vodka, Parsley, Oregano, Basil Chili Pepper

Check Kitchen, Breaded Chicken Cutlet Milanese With Penne A La Vodka against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep