Is Kitchen Ready Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken flavors
  • chicken broth
  • chicken broth base
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • other natural flavors

natural chicken flavors

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, CHICKEN BROTH BASE (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVORS (WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC), SEA SALT.

Check Kitchen Ready Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kitchen Ready Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep