Is Kitchens of India Paneer Darbari Paneer Cheese Curry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • paneer cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
paneer cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Paneer Cheese (milk Solids, Citric Acid), Onions, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Milk Ingredients, Tomato Paste, Garlic Salt, Ginger And Spices. Contains Milk And Cashews. May Contain Mustard Seeds, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy Other Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Kitchens of India Paneer Darbari Paneer Cheese Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch