Is Kite Hill, Dip French Onion Plant Based, 8 Ounce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • almond milk

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This French onion-style dip offers a savory, caramelized onion flavor with a tangy finish. Smooth and creamy with occasional small onion pieces, it spreads easily on crackers, sandwiches, and bagels or serves as a chip and vegetable dip. Reviewers note pleasant onion taste, versatile uses, and varying opinions on intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Rice Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Parsley, Caramelized Sugar, Xanthan Gun, Live Acitve Cultures, S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria.

Check Kite Hill, Dip French Onion Plant Based, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kite Hill, Dip French Onion Plant Based, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking