Is Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case. Dairy Free?

Description
Plain unsweetened yogurt delivers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that some reviewers find somewhat thin. Consumers commonly use it in smoothies, baking, sauces, dressings, cereals, and dips. Reviewers note consistent mildness and versatility, while a minority report runniness compared with thicker yogurts and easy stirring.
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- acidophilus
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain unsweetened yogurt delivers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that some reviewers find somewhat thin. Consumers commonly use it in smoothies, baking, sauces, dressings, cereals, and dips. Reviewers note consistent mildness and versatility, while a minority report runniness compared with thicker yogurts and easy stirring.
Ingredients
Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Live Active Cultures: S.Thermophilus, L.Bulgaricus, L.Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria.
Check Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


