Is Kite Hill Plant Based Artisans Sour Cream Alternative Almond And Coconut Based Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • almond milk
  • coconut
  • coconut milk
  • coconut oil

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy yet mild, it offers smooth, spoonable creaminess with a subtle sweet undertone. Commonly used as a dip base, topping for baked potatoes or tacos, and stirred into soups or sauces. Reviewers praise its versatility and texture; some report thinner consistency, occasional separation, and a milder tang overall than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (water, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Rice Starch, Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Chickpea Protein, Salt, Cultures. Contains Almonds And Coconut.

Check Kite Hill Plant Based Artisans Sour Cream Alternative Almond And Coconut Based against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kite Hill Plant Based Artisans Sour Cream Alternative Almond And Coconut Based is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSalad