Is KitKat 2 Finger Orange Chocolate Biscuit Bar 8 Pack Multipack 165.6g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whey powder product
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavourings
  • natural orange flavouring
  • lecithins
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Palm Kernel, Salt), Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Butterfat ( Milk ), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Natural Orange Flavouring, Yeast, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Natural Flavourings

Check KitKat 2 Finger Orange Chocolate Biscuit Bar 8 Pack Multipack 165.6g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KitKat 2 Finger Orange Chocolate Biscuit Bar 8 Pack Multipack 165.6g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go