Is KitKat Chunky Aero Mint Milk Chocolate Bar | 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 20% milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • 58% milk chocolate
  • milk solids

20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa Butter^, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass^, Dried Glucose, Choc Paste ( Milk , Wheat , Soy ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa Powder^, Colour (141), Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Yeast, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Ingredients. Product Contains 58% Milk Chocolate, 26% Aerated Mint Flavoured Choc & 16% Wafer Finger. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids. ^ Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org.

Check KitKat Chunky Aero Mint Milk Chocolate Bar | 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KitKat Chunky Aero Mint Milk Chocolate Bar | 45g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking