Is KitKat Chunky Funky Chocolate Bar 40g PMP 89p Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder product
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • lecithins

whey powder product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
natural flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder Product (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butterfat (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring

Check KitKat Chunky Funky Chocolate Bar 40g PMP 89p against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? KitKat Chunky Funky Chocolate Bar 40g PMP 89p | Spoonful