Is KitKat Chunky Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar 42g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder product

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Ground, Roasted Peanuts (10%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Peanut Flour (2%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavourings (Peanuts)

Check KitKat Chunky Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar 42g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go