Is KITKAT, CRISP WAFERS IN DARK CHOCOLATE, MINT, MINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; WHEAT FLOUR; PALM KERNEL OIL; COCOA BUTTER; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY); LACTOSE (MILK); OIL OF PEPPERMINT; PGPR (EMULSIFIER); SALT; YEAST; VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); BAKING SODA; MILK.

Check KITKAT, CRISP WAFERS IN DARK CHOCOLATE, MINT, MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go