Is KITKAT® Espresso Explosion Ice Cream 500 ml Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • modified milk

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Espresso Coffee Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Espresso, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Flavour), Sugar, Chocolatey Coated Wafer Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour (Barley), Palm And Coconut Oils, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Flavour And Artificial Flavour), Glucose, Concentrated Skim Milk, Liquid Egg Yolk, Cocoa, Instant Coffee, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check KITKAT® Espresso Explosion Ice Cream 500 ml Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KITKAT® Espresso Explosion Ice Cream 500 ml Tub is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go