Is KITKAT F1 Official Milk Chocolate Bar 29g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey protein concentrate
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
- lecithins
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Lactose ( Milk ), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Butterfat ( Milk ), Starches, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Corn Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum and Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check KITKAT F1 Official Milk Chocolate Bar 29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KITKAT F1 Official Milk Chocolate Bar 29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


