Is KitKat Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • whey powder product

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat our (contains calcium, iron, thiamin and niacin), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea, mango ernel, sal), dried whole milk, whey powder product (from milk), skimmed milk powder, butterfat (from milk), emulsifier (lecithins), natural orange flavouring, yeast, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), whey powder (from milk), natural flavourings,

Check KitKat Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go