Is KITU Caramel Super Espresso, Sugar Free, Strong Coffee, 5g Protein, 40 Calories, 180 mg Caffeine, Keto Friendly, 6oz Cans (12 Pack) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural caramel flavor
  • natural flavor

natural caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

espresso (coffee, water), milk protein isolate, mct oil, natural flavor, natural caramel flavor, monk fruit, potassium phosphate, organic green coffee caffeine, gellan gum, l-theanine

Check KITU Caramel Super Espresso, Sugar Free, Strong Coffee, 5g Protein, 40 Calories, 180 mg Caffeine, Keto Friendly, 6oz Cans (12 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KITU Caramel Super Espresso, Sugar Free, Strong Coffee, 5g Protein, 40 Calories, 180 mg Caffeine, Keto Friendly, 6oz Cans (12 Pack) is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeOn The Go