Is Klaire Labs Vital-Zymes Complete Comprehensive Enzyme Supplement 120 Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other enzymes
- ascorbyl palmitate
- fat specific enzyme
- lipase
- +7 more
other enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Comprehensive Enzyme Blend: With The Following Enzyme Activity: Carbohydrate Specific Enzymes, Amylases, Alpha-amylases, Glucoamylase (with Isomaltase Side Chain Activity), Sugar Specific Enzymes, Lactase, Sucrase (invertase), Maltase (diastase), Pullulanase (a Debranching Enzyme With Isomaltase Side Chain Activity), Vegetable/plant Fiber Specific Enzymes, Cellulase, Hemicellulase/pectinase/phytase Complex, Phytase, Beta-glucanase, Alpha- Galactosidase, Galactomannase, Protein And Peptide Specific Enzymes, Acid Proteases, Alkaline Proteases, Proteases/peptidase Complex With Endopeptidase, Exopeptidase, And Dpp-iv Activity, Fat Specific Enzyme, Lipase, Other Enzymes, Lysozyme (from Egg White), Serratia Peptidase (enteric-coated), Vegetarian Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Water), Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Microcrystalline Cellulose. Contains: Eggs
Check Klaire Labs Vital-Zymes Complete Comprehensive Enzyme Supplement 120 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klaire Labs Vital-Zymes Complete Comprehensive Enzyme Supplement 120 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


